Home Wish List Track Your Order My Account View Cart / Checkout

Henna


Henna, a shrub producing masses of small, white, heavily fragrant flowers, has been widely used as a cosmetic from ancient times until present. It is popular in the Middle East as a dye which is applied in intricate patterns on the hands and feet of brides. The whole unbroken leaves of henna will not stain the skin; however, when they are broken or crushed the color is released to stain the skin. The mention of the alluring fragrance of Henna is quite appropriately found in the beautiful love song of the Bible, Song of Songs 1:14. It is a smell you can fall in love with instantly and is thought to be the source of Cleopatra's famous captivating perfume. The root word for Henna is derived from an Arabic word meaning emotional tenderness. We, like the Henna leaves and flowers, can become spiritually tender and extremely fragrant when we submit to the breaking of our own wills in true repentance before the Lord.

Psalm 51:17 "The sacrifices of God are a broken spirit; a broken and contrite heart, O God, you will not despise."

Henna 1/3 oz Roll On

Henna 1/3 oz Roll On


Product ID: AOHNN102

Price: $12.00

add to cart

Henna 1/2 oz

Henna 1/2 oz


Product ID: AOHNN103

Price: $12.50

add to cart

 


 

 

 

 

 

Home | Wish List | Track Order | My Account | View Cart | Privacy Policy | Return Policy

© 2006 Treasures of the Holy Land
Site developed by Web Marketing Services